CompTIA Network+ guideStart here

How Long Does It Take to Study for CompTIA Network+?

CompTIA gives no study-hour number for Network+. Size your own from the 25 N10-009 objectives and the five domain weights, with a worked example for a learner with 6 hours a week.

Short answer

CompTIA does not give a number of study hours for CompTIA Network+ N10-009. It recommends experience instead, such as A+ plus 9 to 12 months in a junior network role, and it lists estimated durations for its own CertMaster products, which describe those products rather than you. A defensible estimate comes from your own baseline: rate each of the 25 objectives, time how long one takes you to learn, add the hours by domain, and check the split against the official weights. The fictional learner on this page, with 6 hours a week, works out to about 13 weeks.

What CompTIA says about Network+ study time

CompTIA's Network+ page, checked on October 18, 2026, describes experience rather than hours. For CompTIA Network+ N10-009 (V9), it recommends A+ certification plus 9 to 12 months of hands-on experience as a junior network administrator or network support technician. That is a recommendation, not a requirement, and the objectives PDF words it slightly differently.

CompTIA's Q&A blog from December 18, 2024 asks how long it takes to earn Network+ and says the answer depends on the individual. It then recommends at least one year of total IT experience, including 9 to 12 months of hands-on network support or administration. Again, that is experience, not a study schedule.

The only hour figures on the Network+ page are "estimated duration" ranges for CompTIA's own CertMaster products, as listed on October 18, 2026: 30–60 hours for Perform, 25–40 for Learn, 10–20 for Practice, and 15–25 for Labs. Those numbers describe how long each product takes. They say nothing about what you already know.

The work to size: 25 objectives in five weighted domains

The N10-009 objectives have 25 numbered objectives across five domains:

DomainWeightObjectivesCountAverage weight per objective
1.0 Networking Concepts23%1.1–1.882.9%
2.0 Network Implementation20%2.1–2.445.0%
3.0 Network Operations19%3.1–3.553.8%
4.0 Network Security14%4.1–4.334.7%
5.0 Network Troubleshooting24%5.1–5.554.8%

The last column is simple division, such as 23 ÷ 8 ≈ 2.9. CompTIA does not say how weight is split inside a domain, so treat it as a rough guide. It still shows something useful: an average Network Implementation objective carries about 5% of the exam, while an average Networking Concepts objective carries under 3%. Counting objectives alone would push your hours toward domain 1.

Estimate your Network+ hours in five steps

  1. Rate every objective. Mark each of the 25 as solid, shaky, or new. Solid means you could handle it in a scenario without notes. Be strict. A baseline from the free Network+ practice questions can help, though 20 items give only a few per domain.
  2. Time your pace. Learn one new objective and review one shaky one, and write down the hours each took. Use those measurements, not a guess.
  3. Add the hours by domain. Multiply each rating count by your measured hours and total them per domain.
  4. Check the split against the weights. If a domain gets less than half its exam weight in your hours, re-audit it before you trust the plan. That threshold is Passy's rule of thumb, not CompTIA's.
  5. Divide by real weekly hours. Set aside part of each week for reviewing practice misses, divide the total by the rest, round up, and add a final week of mixed review.

A worked Network+ estimate at 6 hours a week

Ravi is a fictional learner. He holds A+, has worked a help desk for a year, and has never configured a switch. He studies 6 hours a week and keeps 1 of them for reviewing misses, which leaves 5 hours for new work. He measured 4 hours for a new objective, 1.5 hours for a shaky one, and 0.5 hours to refresh a solid one.

DomainSolidShakyNewHoursShare of his hoursExam weight
Networking Concepts23317.531.8%23%
Network Implementation0221120.0%20%
Network Operations12211.520.9%19%
Network Security1203.56.4%14%
Network Troubleshooting12211.520.9%24%
Total511955100%100%

Each row is the same arithmetic. Networking Concepts, for example, is 3 × 4 + 3 × 1.5 + 2 × 0.5 = 17.5 hours.

The weight check flags Network Security. Its 6.4% share is under half of 14%. Ravi re-audits objective 4.2 and finds he cannot explain VLAN hopping or an evil twin, so he moves it from shaky to new. That adds 4 − 1.5 = 2.5 hours, bringing Security to 6 hours and the total to 57.5. Troubleshooting, at 20.0% of the new total against a 24% weight, passes the check, but he will watch whether his practice misses cluster there.

Then the weeks: 57.5 ÷ 5 = 11.5, rounded up to 12, plus one week of mixed review, for about 13 weeks. Your inputs will differ. What drives the result is the number of new objectives and your measured hours per objective.

Choosing a Network+ date with the V10 draft in view

As of October 18, 2026, N10-009 is the version CompTIA sells. The Network+ page shows its retirement as usually three years after launch, estimated 2027, with no date. CompTIA has also posted draft V10 (N10-010) objectives, document version 1.2 from September 2026, which list the number of questions and the exam length as to be determined. Neither the draft nor the pages checked give a launch date.

A 13-week plan started on October 19, 2026 ends on January 18, 2027. CompTIA's "estimated 2027" gives no month, so any exam date in 2027 is worth checking against the latest announcement before you book. Passy's N10-009 vs N10-010 guide tracks the draft and any dates CompTIA publishes.

Turn the estimate into a dated plan

With your weeks and your weakest domain in hand, you can turn your Network+ hours and exam date into a dated outline. The free generator works from your exam date, your daily minutes, and one weak domain. It lays out the time. It does not predict a pass.

Signs your Network+ estimate needs a redo

  • Misses are not shrinking after two weeks. Your "new" pile is larger than you marked. Re-rate the objectives honestly.
  • One domain is eating your schedule. Compare its share of your hours with its weight in the table above.
  • You are ahead of plan. Move the date only after a mixed set across all five domains goes well, not just the domains you studied last.

If you have not yet decided how hard this will be for you, how hard Network+ is has a ten-item self-check, and the Network+ study guide gives the order to study in.

Trust the source

Official sources

Exam policies can change. Use these primary sources for the most current details.