CCRN (Adult) guideExam, cost, and test day

How Much Does the CCRN Exam Cost? Member, Nonmember, Retest, and Discounts

The CCRN (Adult) exam fee was $260 for AACN members and $375 for nonmembers on October 18, 2026. Here is a full cost worksheet, the membership arithmetic, and how group and voucher discounts work.

Short answer

As checked on October 18, 2026, the computer-based CCRN (Adult) exam costs $260 for AACN members and $375 for nonmembers, and a retest after a failed attempt costs $185 for members or $290 for nonmembers. AACN says its fees are subject to change without notice. Joining AACN for one year ($78) when you apply costs less than paying the nonmember fee, a saving AACN itself puts at $37, and group and employer voucher programs can lower the exam price further.

CCRN (Adult) exam fees for AACN members and nonmembers

AACN Certification Corporation's July 2026 handbook lists these CCRN fees, payable in U.S. funds. As checked on October 18, 2026:

FeeAACN memberNonmember
Computer-based exam$260$375
Retest, after a failed attempt$185$290
Renewal by exam$185$290

AACN says fees are subject to change without notice, so confirm the amount on the day you apply. The Knowledge Professional and Tele-critical Care handbooks print the same fees. For comparison, the March 2025 handbook listed $255 and $370 for the exam and $180 and $285 for a retest, so each of these fees is $5 higher today. You do not have to be an AACN member to take the exam.

Does AACN membership pay for itself on the CCRN exam?

On the exam application, AACN does the arithmetic for you: the $260 member fee plus a $78 one-year membership comes to $37 less than the $375 nonmember fee. The same form offers 2-year ($148) and 3-year ($200) memberships, and AACN's membership page lists active membership at $78 a year.

The saving grows if you need a retest while your membership is still active. Passy arithmetic, as checked on October 18, 2026:

ScenarioMember who joined at applicationNonmember
First attempt only$260 + $78 = $338$375
First attempt and one retest in the same membership year$260 + $185 + $78 = $523$375 + $290 = $665
Joining only before the retest$185 + $78 = $263 for the retest$290 for the retest

So joining right before a retest still costs $27 less than the nonmember retest fee. Renewal is another place membership shows up: renewal by CERPs costs $150 for members and $230 for nonmembers, an $80 difference. Renewal comes three years after you pass, though, so a one-year membership bought for the exam will not usually cover it.

A CCRN cost worksheet

Beyond the exam fee, the charges AACN lists are mostly tied to deadlines and paperwork. Use this worksheet to see what each step can cost, as checked on October 18, 2026:

CostWhen it appliesAmount
ExamAlways$260 member, $375 nonmember
AACN membershipOptional$78 for one year
RetestEach attempt after a fail$185 member, $290 nonmember
Eligibility-period extensionIf you cannot test in your window. Call AACN before the window expires$100
Canceling your applicationYou get a refund minus a processing fee$100 processing fee
Missed appointmentNo refund and no extension. An application less than a year old can be reactivatedA fee equal to the retest fee. An older application needs a new application and the same fee
Duplicate score reportRequested within 12 months of the exam$25 per copy
Returned checkIf your check is returned$15
Testing outside the U.S.Military or select non-military sites"An additional exam fee may apply." The amount is not listed in AACN's policy handbook, so ask AACN

AACN's scheduling page lists no fee for changing an appointment up to 48 hours before it. The real risk is the missed appointment, which brings no refund or extension. The application and scheduling guide explains the 24- and 48-hour lines.

CCRN group and employer voucher discounts

AACN runs two discount programs for CCRN, PCCN, CMC and CSC exams. As checked on October 18, 2026:

ProgramWho arranges itPrice per CCRN examTime to test
IndividualYou$260 member, $375 nonmemberWithin 180 days of application
Group discount10 or more candidates applying together$235 member, $345 nonmemberWithin 180 days of application approval
Organization discountEmployers or AACN chapters buying 30 or more vouchers$210, the same for members and nonmembersWithin 180 days of redeeming the voucher

AACN's own summary puts the group saving at $25 per exam for members and $30 for nonmembers, and the voucher saving at $50 and $165. Group applicants use a paper application, which the handbook says is required for anyone applying with a group. AACN says each voucher recipient also gets individual access to the review course for that exam (CMC and CSC excluded), and that vouchers can be used on any combination of eligible exams, including retakes. If your hospital buys vouchers, your unit educator or manager is usually the person to ask.

AACN's own CCRN practice products

AACN sells practice exams for CCRN alongside the exam. As checked on October 18, 2026, they range from a free one-time 7-day trial with 30 questions to a Basic plan ($35 member, $45 nonmember, 30 days, 150 questions) and a Premium plan ($75 member, $90 nonmember, 180 days). They are optional. AACN Certification Corporation says it does not approve, endorse or require the use of any specific exam preparation product.

CCRN costs after you pass

The CCRN credential lasts three years. Renewal by Synergy CERPs costs $150 for members and $230 for nonmembers, renewal by exam $185 or $290, and Inactive status $95 or $175, as checked on October 18, 2026. AACN’s CCRN renewal handbook explains each option, and the CCRN retake guide covers what happens, and what it costs, if the first attempt falls short.

Trust the source

Official sources

Exam policies can change. Use these primary sources for the most current details.