CompTIA A+ guideExam day and scoring

How Much Does CompTIA A+ Cost? Two Vouchers, Retakes, and Renewal

CompTIA's U.S. store listed the A+ voucher at $274 on October 17, 2026. You need one for each core, so plan for two, plus any retakes.

Short answer

On October 17, 2026, CompTIA's U.S. A+ exam pages listed the A+ exam voucher at $274. One voucher covers one attempt at either Core 1 (220-1201) or Core 2 (220-1202), and you must pass both, so the exam fees for passing each on the first try come to $548. A voucher with Retake Assurance was listed at $359. Without that option, each retake costs another exam fee. Training is optional and extra, and renewal is a separate cost later. Check the price CompTIA shows on the day you pay.

What CompTIA listed on October 17, 2026

These prices were read from the Buy Now tab of CompTIA's U.S. A+ Core 1 V15 and Core 2 V15 pages. Both pages showed the same exam products.

ProductWhat CompTIA says it coversListed price
A+ VoucherOne single-use voucher for either Core 1 or Core 2, valid 12 months from purchase$274
A+ Voucher Plus Retake AssuranceA first attempt at Core 1 or Core 2, plus a retake of that exam if needed, valid 12 months from purchase$359

The same tabs sold bundles that pair a Voucher with Retake Assurance and CompTIA's own CertMaster training. They were listed from $388 to $633 for Core 1 and from $388 to $688 for Core 2. Those are training purchases with an exam attempt included, not a higher exam fee.

These are U.S. storefront prices in U.S. dollars. Taxes, discounts, and other regional storefronts can change what you are charged, so read the price on the day you pay.

You may still see $253 per exam in older articles. That figure comes from CompTIA's December 2024 FAQ about the retired 220-1101 and 220-1102 exams, stated as of February 1, 2024. It is not the current V15 price.

A total-cost worksheet for both cores

CompTIA's cost article puts the starting point plainly: you need two vouchers, one for each exam. From there, the total depends on retakes.

PathVouchersExam fees at the October 17, 2026 prices
Pass both cores on the first try with standard vouchers2 × $274$548
Retake Assurance on one core, a standard voucher on the other$359 + $274$633
Retake Assurance on both cores2 × $359$718
Standard vouchers, one core needs one retake3 × $274$822
Standard vouchers, both cores need one retake4 × $274$1,096

The retake rows assume a retake bought later costs the same as a standard voucher on that day. CompTIA's retake policy says you pay the exam price for every attempt, and it offers no free retakes or retake discounts.

Then add your own lines. Training, books, and lab hardware are optional. CompTIA's own CertMaster products were listed from $99 to $469 per core on the same pages. A printed certification kit was listed at $10. CompTIA says you can download a PDF certificate for free.

When Retake Assurance is worth the extra $85

Retake Assurance cost $85 more than a standard voucher ($359 − $274). For that $85, you get a second attempt that would otherwise cost $274. On average, it pays off when your chance of needing a retake on that core is about one in three or higher, since 85 ÷ 274 is roughly 31%. Below that, the standard voucher is the cheaper bet.

Nobody can tell you your exact odds, and CompTIA does not publish pass rates. Signals you can judge for yourself:

  • Your objectives checklist still has "not yet" rows in the heaviest domains for that core.
  • You have not yet practiced hands-on tasks for the "Given a scenario" objectives.
  • Your exam date is fixed by an employer or a course, not by your readiness.

Decide per core. You can buy Retake Assurance for the exam you are less sure about and a standard voucher for the other. If you do need the retake, CompTIA requires no waiting period before a second attempt, and the product must be used within 12 months of purchase. The retake guide covers the timeline after a miss.

Voucher rules that affect what you spend

CompTIA's help article on exam vouchers, checked October 17, 2026, sets these rules:

  • Vouchers are non-refundable.
  • They expire, typically one year from purchase, and the expiration date cannot be extended.
  • Each voucher is single use and specific to one certification.
  • Once used to register, a voucher cannot be transferred to someone else.
  • A missed appointment uses up the voucher. Online exams can be canceled or rescheduled until the appointment's start time. Test center exams must be changed at least 24 hours ahead.
  • Certification retirement dates override voucher expiration dates. CompTIA estimates V15 will retire around 2028, so this matters only if you buy far in advance.
  • CompTIA cannot help with vouchers bought from other companies. Questions about those go to the seller.

A separate help article says vouchers are tied to the exam, not to a particular version, as long as you test before the voucher expires. You can also skip the voucher entirely: CompTIA's scheduling steps let you pay by credit card or voucher at the end of booking. If you pay by card, check the price shown at that step. The scheduling guide walks through booking both cores.

Renewal is a separate, later cost

CompTIA's renewal policy says A+ is valid for three years from the certification date and can be renewed through the continuing education program instead of retaking the exams. That program has its own fees, which are not part of the exam price. This guide does not quote them. Check CompTIA's certification renewal policy when you get closer to renewal.

Passy does not sell CompTIA vouchers. Buy them from CompTIA or an organization you trust, and book through CompTIA and Pearson VUE.

Trust the source

Official sources

Exam policies can change. Use these primary sources for the most current details.